Terms and Conditions

General

This website is developed, owned, operated and maintained by ShareThePoint Limited (“ShareThePoint”), PO Box 16372, Bethlehem, Tauranga 3147, New Zealand, telephone +64 7 578 5577. Any reference in these Terms and Conditions to ShareThePoint is deemed to include any and all companies operated by ShareThePoint.

Your access to this website is subject to these Terms and Conditions, as well as ShareThePoint’s Privacy Policy, notices, disclaimers, any other terms and conditions or other statements contained on this website (referred to collectively as “Terms of Use”). Your use of the Digital Workplace Conference website and your registration to the event constitutes your agreement to all such terms, conditions, and notices. By accessing, viewing or otherwise using this website, you agree to be subject to these Terms of Use.

These standard Terms and Conditions, together with any complementary correspondence between us (such as emails we may have exchanged) form the basis of our working Agreement. This Agreement is a legal document to be interpreted under the laws of Australia and New Zealand. By commissioning us to provide services for you and by making a payment, you are agreeing to be legally bound by this Agreement.

ShareThePoint may, at its sole discretion, vary or modify these Terms and Conditions from time to time. Any subsequent access to, or use by you, of the website will constitute an acceptance of these Terms and Conditions as they appear at that time.

The following terms and conditions apply to the Digital Workplace Conference

None of the Organisers, its agents, representatives, contractors or employees shall be liable in any way whatsoever in respect of any loss, injury or other damages suffered by or caused to any Speakers, Exhibitors, its agents, representatives, contractors or employees, or the products or other property of the Speakers or Exhibitors or of such parties or of any other Speakers, Exhibitors or visitors, or conference delegates. For the avoidance of doubt, any death or personal injury caused by or resulting from the acts of God, war, health concerns (such as the outbreak of the Swine Flu), threats of terrorist attack, riots, demonstrations, inevitable accident or any other cause not within control of the Organiser shall not be regarded as the negligence of the Organisers or their delegates. Any approval granted by the Organiser pursuant to the Conditions shall not constitute any form of endorsement of the subject matter of the approval by the Organiser.

By registering for this event, the delegate/attendee agrees that:

  • ShareThePoint may share your personal information with Microsoft; and
  • Microsoft or ShareThePoint may use your personal information to contact you about the event and for promotional purposes.

When you submit registrations on behalf of other people (including any new attendees within an organisation), you confirm that they have seen and agreed to these Terms and Conditions.

Any software provided to you at the Digital Workplace Conference is licensed to you (not sold) and may not be sold or otherwise transferred by you, and is subject to the standard license terms applicable to the relevant software.

The Organiser reserves the right to change the sessions and events included in the Digital Workplace Conference.

You must conduct yourself in a manner that does not restrict or interfere with the enjoyment of  the Digital Workplace Conference by others.

You must comply with all reasonable directions of the Organiser’s and venue’s staff and contractors at the Digital Workplace Conference, including (but not limited to) where directions relate to the health and safety of anyone attending or taking part in the Digital Workplace Conference.

The Organiser reserves the right to refuse you entry to, or to remove you from, the Digital Workplace Conference for failure to comply with these terms and conditions, the venue’s terms of admission, or for any conduct which the Organiser considers in its absolute discretion to be unsatisfactory.

You acknowledge that the Digital Workplace Conference and attendees at the Digital Workplace Conference may be filmed and still photographs may be taken at any time during the Digital Workplace Conference and in all public areas of the the Digital Workplace Conference venue. You agree that you may be filmed or photographed as part of the Digital Workplace Conference and that the Organiser may use any footage or photographs, including but not limited to, footage or photographs of your image, for marketing and publicity purposes at any time without consultation or payment to you.

To the extent permitted by law, the Organiser, its retailers, suppliers, associated companies, agencies and contractors and each of their officers, employees and agents, will not be liable to you for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage whatsoever, including personal injury, which is suffered as a result of, or arising from, your attendance or participation in the Digital Workplace Conference or otherwise in connection with the Digital Workplace Conference.

Delegates acknowledge that sponsors/exhibitors at the Digital Workplace Conference may obtain the delegate’s registration details and that the sponsor/exhibitor may contact the delegate for promotional purposes (including, without limitation, informing the delegate of new products, services, offers, developments and events) after the Digital Workplace Conference. You may elect to opt-out when you register online for the conference event.

Payment

Our preferred payment method is either Internet Banking or PayPal. Our terms are payment in full within seven days of registration, unless by prior arrangement. All invoiced amounts that remain outstanding by the due date will incur a late payment interest fee of 10% on the outstanding balance until such time as the balance is paid in full and final settlement occurs. ShareThePoint reserves the right to seek recovery of any money which remains unpaid for sixty days from the date of invoice, via collection agencies or court process. In such circumstances, you will be liable for any and all administrative and/or court costs.

Refund Policy

Our refund method is either Internet Banking or PayPal.
Refunds will be processed up to 30 days before the event.
Any cancellations after this date will incur an administration fee of $100.00.
The event fee is non-refundable for anything less than 7 days prior to the event.

Termination of Agreements

Both ShareThePoint and you, the client, have the right to terminate any services agreement for any reason, including the ending of services that are already underway. No refunds will be offered however, where a service is deemed to have begun, and is, to all intents and purposes, underway. Any monies that have been paid to ShareThePoint which constitute payment for services, shall be refunded.

Refunds will be processed up to 30 days before the event, less any fees incurred (unless an individual contract is in place which would override this refund policy). Refunds for any other services provided will be detailed under the relevant individual contract. Any cancellations after this date may incur an administration fee, as detailed under the “Refund Policy” when registering for each event.

If you need to cancel, please email events@sharethepoint.com

Important Disclaimers

While ShareThePoint monitors the quality of the information available on this website and updates the information regularly, ShareThePoint does not guarantee, and accepts no legal liability whatsoever arising from or connected to, the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of any material contained on this website or on any linked site.

ShareThePoint does not warrant that the functions available on this website will be uninterrupted or error-free, that defects will be corrected, or that the website or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or bugs. ShareThePoint recommends that users exercise their own skill and care with respect to their use of this website and that users carefully evaluate the accuracy, currency, completeness and relevance of the material on the website for their purposes. You acknowledge that it is your responsibility to implement sufficient procedures and virus checks to satisfy your own requirements. If you are dissatisfied with any portion of this website, or with any of these Terms of Use, your sole and exclusive remedy is to discontinue using the Digital Workplace Conference website.

The content and format of the website may be changed by ShareThePoint at any time, without notice, in its absolute discretion.

Privacy and Confidentiality

We are committed to protecting your privacy, as detailed in ShareThePoint’s Privacy Policy. We constantly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible service to our clients. We limit access to personal information about individual clients to authorised employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.

Client records are regarded as confidential and therefore will not be divulged to any third party, other than our supplier/s and, if legally required to do so, to the appropriate authorities. You have the right to request sight of, and/or copies of, any and all client records we keep, providing we are given reasonable notice of such a request. Clients are requested to retain copies of any literature issued in relation to the provision of our services. Where appropriate, we shall issue clients with appropriate written information, handouts or copies of records as part of an agreed contract, for the benefit of both parties.

We will not sell, share, or rent your personal information or email addresses to any third party other than Microsoft New Zealand without your explicit consent. Any emails sent by ShareThePoint will only be in connection with the provision of our agreed services and products.

Microsoft-subsidised events

If you give us your name and contact information for the purposes of registering for this event, then you agree that Microsoft may use your name and/or contact information to contact you about Microsoft’s products, services, upgrades, events, and other promotions.  Microsoft will give you the chance to opt out of future promotional communications.  For example, when Microsoft contacts you for a promotional purpose, you may be presented with a link to an unsubscribe mechanism or with other instructions on how you may unsubscribe.  For more information about how Microsoft collects and processes your information, please go to www.microsoft.com and click on the privacy statement.

External Links

This website may contain links to other websites that are external to ShareThePoint. ShareThePoint takes reasonable care in linking websites but has no direct control over the content of the linked sites, or the changes that may occur to the content on those sites. ShareThePoint is not responsible for the privacy practices or content on those sites, and should not be regarded as the publisher of opinions or material on linked websites. It is the responsibility of the user to make their own decisions about the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness of information contained in linked external linked websites.

Links to external websites are provided for convenience only and do not represent any endorsement or recommendation of any material on those sites or of any third-party products or services offered by, from or through those sites. Users of links provided by this website are responsible for being aware of which organisation is hosting the website they visit.

Should you leave this site via a link contained within this website, you do so at your own risk. The content to which you link will not have been produced, checked for accuracy, or otherwise reviewed by ShareThePoint. ShareThePoint will not accept responsibility for any loss or damage caused by delays, defects or omissions that may exist in the services, information or other content provided in such sites, whether actual, alleged, consequential or otherwise, nor loss or damage resulting from your disclosure of personal information to third parties. ShareThePoint does not make any guarantees or representations as to, and shall have no liability for, any electronic content delivered by any third party.

Security

ShareThePoint applies a range of security controls to protect its website from unauthorised access. However, users should be aware that the World Wide Web is an insecure public network that gives rise to a potential risk that a user’s transactions are being viewed, intercepted or modified by third parties or that files which the user downloads may contain computer viruses, disabling codes, worms or other devices or defects.

ShareThePoint accepts no liability for any interference with or damage to a user’s computer system, software or data occurring in connection with or relating to this website or its use. Users are encouraged to take appropriate and adequate precautions to ensure that whatever is selected from this site is free of viruses or other contamination that may interfere with or damage the user’s computer system, software or data.

Prohibited Use

As a condition of your use of the Digital Workplace Conference website, you undertake that you will not use the Digital Workplace Conference website for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these terms, conditions, and notices. You may not use the Digital Workplace Conference website in any manner which could damage, disable, overburden, or impair the Digital Workplace Conference website or interfere with any other party’s use and enjoyment of the Digital Workplace Conference website. You may not obtain or attempt to obtain any materials or information through any means not intentionally made available or provided for through the Digital Workplace Conference website.

Linking to this Website

You may link to the Digital Workplace Conference website at your full expense and responsibility. You must not alter any of the website’s contents; or frame or reformat the files, pages, images, information and materials from this website on any other website. ShareThePoint reserves the right to prevent linking by giving notice.

Email Addresses on this Website

The presence of email addresses on the Digital Workplace Conference website does not infer consent to send unsolicited commercial electronic messages (email) to those addresses.

Content Provided to ShareThePoint

The Digital Workplace Conference website may contain bulletin board services, chat areas, news groups, forums, communities, personal web pages, calendars, and/or other message or website facilities designed to enable you to communicate with the public at large or with a group (material you provide to us is referred to collectively as “Content”). By accepting these Terms and Conditions, you agree that you will not supply Content to ShareThePoint which is or is likely to be:

* abusive, obscene, offensive, pornographic or indecent;

* defamatory of any person;

* in breach of the intellectual property rights or moral rights of any person;

* in breach of any obligations of privacy or confidence;

* harassing, insulting or vilifying of any person, including based on race, religion, sexual orientation, gender, age or disability;

* in breach of any laws;

* affected by any virus, corrupted data or other code that is harmful, destructive, disabling or which assists in or enables theft or alteration of data; or

* false, misleading or deceptive.

In addition, you warrant that while providing Content to any ShareThePoint or Digital Workplace Conference website, you will not:

* upload files that contain software or other material protected by intellectual property laws (or by rights of privacy of publicity) unless you own or control the rights or have received all necessary consents;

* advertise or offer to sell or buy any goods or services for any business purpose, unless the website service specifically allows such messages;

* conduct or forward surveys, contests, pyramid schemes or chain letters;

* download any file posted by another user of a website service that you know, or reasonably should know, cannot be legally distributed in such manner;

* falsify or delete any author attributions, legal or other proper notices or proprietary designations or labels of the origin or source of software or other material contained in a file that is uploaded;

* restrict or inhibit any other user from using and enjoying the website services;

* harvest or otherwise collect information about others, including email addresses, without their consent;

* violate any applicable regulations, codes of conduct or other guidelines.

You retain all intellectual property rights in your Content. You grant ShareThePoint an irrevocable, royalty free, perpetual, worldwide licence to use, copy, modify, transmit, distribute, reformat, reproduce, publicly display, and sub-licence your Content in any form, including on the website and in any print or electronic publication; and to publish your name in connection with your Content.

No compensation will be paid with respect to the use of your Content. ShareThePoint is under no obligation to post or use any Content you may provide and may remove any Content at any time at ShareThePoint’s sole discretion. ShareThePoint may remove suspect Content posted to our website if requested by a third party, while we investigate its validity.

ShareThePoint reserves the right to terminate your access to any or all of the website services at any time without notice for any reason whatsoever.

Any communication or material sent by you to the Digital Workplace Conference website by email or otherwise, including without limitation any data, questions, comments or suggestions, are and will be treated as non-confidential, except to the extent that any such communication or material or any part of it comprises personal information as defined in the Privacy Act 1993.

Legal

To the maximum extent permitted by law, these Terms and Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Australia and New Zealand. You hereby consent to the jurisdiction and venue of the courts of Australia and New Zealand in all disputes arising out of or relating to the use of the Digital Workplace Conference website. Use of the Digital Workplace Conference website is unauthorised in any jurisdiction that does not give effect to all provisions of these Terms and Conditions, including without limitation this paragraph. You agree that no joint venture, partnership, employment, or agency relationship exists between you and ShareThePoint as a result of this agreement or use of the Digital Workplace Conference website.

Trademark Notices

The names of actual companies and products mentioned on this website may be the trademarks of their respective owners. Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved.

Copyright

All contents of the Digital Workplace Conference website are: Copyright 2017 by ShareThePoint and/or its suppliers. All rights reserved.